Visa Types and Stay Permit

A. Stay Permit

Types of Visa for Staying in Indonesia

1.Diplomatic Visa

2.Work Visa

3.Tourist Visa

4.Socio-Cultural Visa

5.Limited Stay Visa

 

The appropriate visa for international students to study in Indonesia is the Limited Stay Visa (VITAS). Usually it is for 6 months, 1 year, or two years length of stay. Another option is to come to Indonesia with a Socio-Cultural Visa, which permits two months of stay and can be extended every month up to four times, but the process can be inconvenient.

 

 

B. Your VITAS and KITAS

 

Study Permit

Since your purpose to come to Indonesia is for studying, your VITAS application will require a study permit from the Ministry of National Education of the Republic of Indonesia in order to issue visa authorization from the Immigration Office in Indonesia. It takes quite long time to process, often up to two or three months. It is our responsibility as your host institution in Indonesia to help you get the study permit in order to get your visa authorization of your entry to Indonesia. Please contact us to give you assistance in this matter. We will be happy to forward all the information and the procedures to you.

 

An international student who wishes to study at Universitas Gadjah Mada is strongly recommended to come to Indonesia with a VITAS, which can then be converted to a KITAS (Limited Stay Permit) upon your arrival to Indonesia. With the visa authorization faxed to your address, you can apply for a VITAS at the Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Indonesia in your country.

 

First thing to do upon your arrival

 

Those who come to Indonesia with a VITAS (6/12/24 month’s visa) should be aware of the ‘arrival stamp’ on your passport and white landing card (departure card). The stamp from the Immigration Officer at your first port of arrival in Indonesia must have the following words written: “Permitted to enter and due to report at Immigration Office in Yogyakarta within 7 (seven) days from date hereof……..”

 

You should then go to the Office of International Affairs at UGM (Kantor Urusan Internasional) to complete the following steps:

1. Register at the Office of International Affairs;

2. Ask for a Sponsor Letter from UGM to be brought to the local immigration office to get a KITAS. The required documents for KITAS are as follows:

•UGM Sponsor Letter (including Warranty Statement Letter)

•Copy of Curriculum Vitae

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages

•Copy of visa/VITAS

•Copy of white landing card (departure card)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of National Education

•Copy of Visa Authorization

•6 photos of 3×4 cm and 6 photos of 2×3 cm

•Completed immigration forms

3. Pay the tuition fee at Bank Mandiri;

Account Name: Rector UGM

Account Number: 137.000.225.8586

Bank Name: Mandiri Bank, Branch Magister UGM

Swift Code: BMRIIDJA

 

4. Go to the program/faculty bringing the copy of Registration Form and tuition fee payment receipt,

 

5. Once you have reported yourself at the local immigration office (usually after two weeks you will get a KITAS), you should go to the police for an STM (Police Report) & SKLD (Self Residing Report). To get an STM & SKLD from the police you will need the following documents (3 copies of each item, except the photos):

•UGM sponsor letter

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages, including the new stamp from immigration office.

•Copy of visa

•Copy of white landing card

•Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)

•Copy of ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a blue book from immigration office)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of National Education

•5 color photos with red color background of 4×6 cm and 5 photos of 3×4 cm.

•Police forms that has been completed

 

6.The last step will be the sub district report for you as a temporary resident of Jogja, commonly called SKPPS (Surat Keterangan Pendaftaran Penduduk Sementara/Letter of Temporary Resident), along with the following documents:

•UGM sponsor letter

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages, including the new stamp from immigration office.

•Copy of visa

•Copy of white landing card

•Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)

•Copy of ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a blue book from immigration office)

•Copy of STM/SKLD from the police (you should also bring the original one)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of National Education

•4 color background photos of 4×6 cm

 

Note:

We advise you to prepare 15 photos with a red background for each size (2x3cm, 3x4cm and 4x6cm)

Important! The process of getting your KITAS in Indonesia can take up to four weeks. During this time YOU WILL NOT HAVE YOUR PASSPORT and of course you will temporarily not be able to go abroad, open a bank account, or obtain a local driving license. Please remember to have a copy of your passport with you at all times.

 

Once you have your KITAS and ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a little blue book used to register changes of sponsor/location of associated office of immigration), it is your responsibility to keep them in a very safe place along with your passport. If you are going to another city/town please always bring your KITAS with you.

 

Remember, KITAS and ‘Buku Mutasi’ are very important. If they get lost or stolen you should report immediately to the nearby Police station. If it is lost in Bali for example, you must report the loss to the nearest Police station in Bali and get a Surat Keterangan Kehilangan Barang (SKKB) or lost report. This SKKB must be brought with you when you come to the Immigration Office in Jogja to get a replacement card. In this case you will also need a letter from OIA UGM as your sponsor. So please report your loss also to the Office of International Affairs UGM to get the letter.

 

Important: As a student and or researcher in Indonesia with the limited stay visa, your visa requires you to give legally binding commitments as follows:

-Being able to give evidence of adequate financial support;

-Abide by all Indonesian laws and university regulations;

-No use of illegal drugs;

-No paid work in Indonesia;

-It is prohibited for you to participate in political activities, protest, and public demonstrations;

-Please give notification of any change of address.

 

Those who wish to stay in Indonesia for less than 4 months may obtain a Social and Cultural Visa (VKSB) and must also come to the Office of International Affairs to report your arrival and and be registered by our office. Our staff will then explain how to extend your Social and Cultural Visa. Please always keep a copy of your passport, 15 photos with a red background for each size (2×3 cm, 3×4 cm, and 4×6 cm), and other documents with you for your stay permit needs.

 

Note: Please contact our admission officers for further information for your visa arrangements.